P.L.A.Y. Privacy Policy

P.L.A.Y respects your right to privacy. Your ability to make informed choices about the uses of your information is important to us. This privacy statement explains our policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal information. The terms of this privacy statement apply to information collected from you. This policy describes:

  • How and why we collect your personal information. 
  •  How your information is used and protected. 
  •  When and with whom we share your information. 
  •  The choices you can make about how we collect, use, and share your information. 

Personal Information

Personal information is information that identifies an individual or is directly associated with a specific person or entity such as a name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card number, or information about activities which can be directly linked to that person, such as his or her purchases.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us as described in the section entitled “Contact Us” below.

Information We Collect

We collect personal information about you to deliver the products and services you request and to help improve your shopping experience. We do this using lawful and fair methods. We strive to limit the amount of personal information collected to support the intended purpose of the collection.

Information You Give Us

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways when you interact with P.L.A.Y., online. Some examples are when you:

  • Create an account on our website; 
  • Make an online purchase from us; 
  • Use a gift registry; 
  • Request customer service or contact us; 
  • Submit a testimonial; 
  • Participate in a contest, sweepstake, promotion, or survey; or 
  • Otherwise submit personal information to us.

Information from Other Sources

We may receive personal information about you from other sources as well. Examples of these sources are entities that can help us correct our records, improve the quality or personalization of our service to you, and help prevent or detect fraud.

Automated Information Collection

We receive and store certain types of information when you interact with our websites, emails, and online advertising. Our purpose is to allow the websites to work correctly, to evaluate use of the website, and to support website analytics and marketing campaigns.

For example, we use “cookies” to recognize you as you use or return to our sites. This is done so that we can provide a continuous and more personalized shopping experience for you. A cookie is a small text file that a website or email may save to your browser and store on your hard drive.

Use the Options menu in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Click on the "Help" section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features offered on the P.L.A.Y. website. For additional information, the Federal Trade Commission provides helpful information about online privacy on its website: http://www.ftc.gov/.

How We Use Your Information

P.L.A.Y. uses your information to provide requested products and services and to support our business functions. These include fulfillment, internal business processes, and marketing. Some examples include:

  • To fulfill your requests for products and services and communicate with you about those requests; 
  • To register and service your account; 
  • To administer surveys, sweepstakes, contests, and promotions; 
  • To provide customer service and alert you to product information, including recalls; 
  • To help us improve and customize our service offerings, websites, and advertising; and 
  • To send you information about our products, services and promotions;

How We Share Your Information Outside P.L.A.Y.

P.L.A.Y does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We may share your personal information, whether you are a current or former customer, only under the following limited circumstances.

Service Providers

We may share information about you with service providers or suppliers that help with our business operations. Examples are shipping vendors, billing and refund vendors, credit card processors, and companies that help us improve our product and service offerings and our websites. We require these service providers and suppliers to keep the information secure. We also prohibit them from using your information for any purposes other than those requested by us.

Aggregate Information

We may share aggregate and statistical data that does not identify you personally. We may do this for research and marketing purposes, for instance to describe our services to prospective partners or advertisers, and for other lawful purposes.

Business Transfers

In the unlikely event that P.L.A.Y. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by an unrelated third party, your personal information may be one of the transferred assets.

Marketing Preferences

We want to communicate with you in ways you want to hear from us. Examples are newsletters, special offers, and new product announcements. We use the following standards for marketing communications:

We use an opt-out standard for P.L.A.Y. marketing communications. Opt-out means we will conduct the activity unless you tell us not to.

We do not share personal information with third parties.

You can provide us your marketing preferences by contacting P.L.A.Y. Customer Service at 1 855-300-7519, emailing us at support@petplay.com, or sending regular mail to 71 Stevenson Street, Suite 400, San Francisco, CA 94105.

If you contact us by email or mail, please be sure to include your full name, the types of communications you would like to receive or not receive, and your related contact information. For instance, if you would like to opt-out of mail, include your mailing address.

Please allow sufficient time for your preferences to be processed. It may take up to 10 days to process your requests related to email and 4-6 weeks for other requests.

Please be aware that, even if you have opted out of receiving marketing communications from us, we may still contact you for transactional purposes. Some examples are contacts for customer service, product information, service or reminder notices, or recalls. We may also need to contact you with questions or information regarding your order, such as regarding order status, shipment, or refunds.

Online Operations and Advertising

You may exercise choices related to our online operations and advertising. For instance, you can choose to browse our websites without accepting cookies. Please know that cookies allow us to recognize you from page to page, and they support your transactions with us. Without cookies enabled, you will still be able to browse our websites, but will not be able to complete a purchase or take advantage of certain website features.

How to Access and Update Your Information

P.L.A.Y. takes reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate and complete, so we can treat your information properly and effectively under this policy. You can access or update your information, including contact or account information, in the following ways:

If you have created an account on our website, log into your account. Once you do, you will be able to enter and update your own contact information and payment information, as well as contact information for recipients you have designated.

Contact us at the email or postal address listed in the “Contact Us” section of this policy. Please include your current contact information, the information you are interested in accessing, and your requested changes. We will provide you the information requested if reasonably available, or will describe the types of information we typically collect. We will make changes you request or will provide an explanation of what actions we will be able to take with regard to the request.

How We Secure Your Information

Securing your information is a P.L.A.Y. priority. Whether you are shopping online or in our stores, we use reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality of personal information.

Online Protections

Your account information is protected by the password you use to access your online account. Please keep this password confidential. We also use a technology called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). If your browser is capable of SSL (and most are), your account information will be protected during transport across the Internet. P.L.A.Y. has also obtained a digital certificate from Verisign, Inc., a leading provider of Internet trust services. When you enter a secure portion of a website, which is any page containing any of your account information, an image of a closed lock or a solid key should appear in the bottom bar of your browser window. If you click on this image, a small pop-up window displaying website security information will appear. This certificate indicates that your personal information is transmitted in encrypted form to a P.L.A.Y’s web server, not to some unknown or unauthorized server.

Hard Copy and Electronic Storage Protections

Personal information that is maintained in our offices or stores is subject to physical, administrative, and technical controls as well. Hard copies of private information are maintained in locked locations or cabinets with similar restrictions for electronic storage of private information. When disposed of, the information is shredded, destroyed, erased, or otherwise made unreadable.

Privacy Protections for Specific Types of Information

We protect the credit or debit card information we collect during transactions. We comply with industry requirements known as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards. These standards require safeguards for handling and securing customer information. These include using secure networks; encryption or other protection of cardholder data; physical and technical access controls; monitors and tests of security systems; and information security policies.

Privacy of Children Online

We are committed to protecting children’s online privacy. In order to protect children’s personal information, and to meet the standards of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 on our websites without prior parental consent. Please contact us at the email or postal address provided in the “Contact Us” section of this policy if you believe we may have collected information from your child and we will work to delete it.

Changes to the P.L.A.Y. Privacy Policy

Please check our privacy policy periodically for changes. We will also notify you of significant updates and will post the date it was last updated at the bottom of the privacy policy.

Contact Us

Customer Service - You can also contact us via the addresses and phone number below for store experience, product questions, general feedback/questions, comments about the Privacy Policy or about how your information is handled:

Email: support@petplay.com

Telephone: 1-855-300-7519

Mail:
P.L.A.Y. Pet Lifestyle And You, Inc
71 Stevenson Street, Suite 400
San Francisco, CA 94105

Your California Privacy Rights

Our privacy policy describes how we share information for marketing purposes. The policy and rights apply to all customers, including California residents: We do not share personal information with third-parties. Please contact us with any questions.

Effective: November 4, 2010